Privacy Policy

Zeppelin Films Website

Our website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and EU and requirements for user privacy.


Use of Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally

This website also uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.


Personal Information

Whilst using our website or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, telephone, email).  We will use this information to administer our website, and client databases.   Further, by providing telephone and email details, you consent to Zeppelin Films contacting you using that method.

When you send us your contact details, we store this within our own e-mail system and website so that we are able to respond to you.  We do not share this information with anyone else.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us on +44 203 761 4500.


Information Collection and Use

How do we collect information?

Zeppelin Films collects information in two possible ways:

a) When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

b) When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

Who we share information with?

Zeppelin Films will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site contact form, or any form of contact with us, to anyone.

Zeppelin Films shares your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances as follows:

  • Compliance with laws. We may collect, use, retain, and share your information if we have a good faith and belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce our agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of our clients, or others.

How long do we keep your data for?

Zeppelin Films will not retain your personal information longer than necessary.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

You can choose how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information, and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Zeppelin Films by contacting us on +44 203 761 4500. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, update or delete your personal information controlled by Zeppelin Films at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data and changes to our policy may occur at any time. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.